Industry Opportunity Rankings

The strongest and weakest industries inside every sector, ranked by trend, relative strength, breadth and stability.

Weekly snapshot · data as of (2026-W43) · 11 sectors · 69 industries.

Top 20 industries

Industries ranked by opportunity score
RankIndustrySectorOpportunity1 month3 monthsAbove 200-day
1Oil Refining/MarketingEnergy96+10.2%+37.8%100%
2Information Technology ServicesInformation Technology93+10.8%+35.8%100%
3BiotechnologyHealth Care93+3.2%+19.2%100%
4Managed Health CareHealth Care92+12.3%+6.7%100%
5Beverages: Non-AlcoholicConsumer Staples90+4.6%+13.7%100%
6Computer Processing HardwareInformation Technology86−13.6%+12.8%100%
7Medical DistributorsHealth Care86+8.7%+8.7%100%
8Medical/Nursing ServicesHealth Care86−0.2%+9.5%100%
9Other Health CareHealth Care84+7.0%+20.2%100%
10RailroadsIndustrials83+6.9%−3.8%100%
11Property/Casualty InsuranceFinancials83+7.1%+4.6%100%
12Integrated OilEnergy82+13.4%+13.4%88%
13Data Processing ServicesIndustrials81+7.6%+6.1%100%
14Pharmaceuticals: MajorHealth Care81+3.0%+9.0%92%
15Financial Publishing/ServicesFinancials79+12.0%+8.1%100%
16Packaged SoftwareInformation Technology79+5.6%+20.9%79%
17Multi-Line InsuranceFinancials77+7.9%−0.3%89%
18Insurance Brokers/ServicesFinancials76+16.5%+11.5%80%
19Household/Personal CareConsumer Staples74+8.9%+4.5%86%
20Containers/PackagingMaterials73+5.0%+5.0%75%

Weakest industries

  • Casinos/Gaming (Discretionary): opportunity 2, 3 months −25.2%
  • Cable/Satellite TV (Comm. Services): opportunity 3, 3 months −2.9%
  • Industrial Machinery (Technology): opportunity 10, 3 months −26.4%
  • Wireless Telecommunications (Comm. Services): opportunity 13, 3 months −9.0%
  • Engineering & Construction (Industrials): opportunity 13, 3 months −15.6%
  • Trucking (Industrials): opportunity 15, 3 months −21.9%
  • Construction Materials (Materials): opportunity 18, 3 months −7.7%
  • Aerospace & Defense (Industrials): opportunity 21, 3 months −10.4%

Source: Sonsero Sectors weekly snapshot 2026-10-25 (market data from TradingView). Scores, regimes and signals are rules-based descriptions of market conditions, not investment advice.